Animahenasyon 2009: 3rd Pinoy Animation Festival

The biggest animation event of the year is on!

Take part in

Animahenasyon 2009: 3rd Pinoy Animation Festival

from November 25-28, 2009

at the Gateway Mall Araneta Center.

Grab your tickets now and get ready to be animated!

25 November 2009

(Wednesday)

26 November 2009

(Thursday)

27 November 2009

(Friday)

28 November 2009

(Saturday)

6:00  – 7:00 p.m.

Opening ceremony and exhibit opening

Cinema lobby

7:00 – 8:30 p.m.

Opening film:

“Ligtas Likas”

Cinema 4

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Gallery Exhibit (Cinema lobby)

Lifetime Achievement Awardee: The life and works of Jose Zabala Santos (1911 – 1984)

Symposia

Symposium 1 (Trade Hall)

“The Ins and Outs of Learning and Teaching Animation”

Symposium 2 (Trade Hall)

“The Business of Creatives and Being Creative about the Business”

Symposium 3

(Mandarin Oriental Suites: Sapphire Ballroom)

“The Future Game Plan”

9:00 a.m. – 12 noon

Sean Craig

Seneca College, Canada

“Enhancing Creativity in Animation Production and Education”

by Robin King

Imagina Corporation, Canada

“Looking forward to video gaming”

by David Tene, Supinfogame school

1:00 – 1:30 p.m.

“Zeize the Day with the HP Z-series”

by xxxxxxx

Hewlett Packard Philippines

1:30 – 3:00 p.m.

Sean Craig

Seneca College, Canada

“Conquering the world of indie animation production”

by Tuldok Animation

“Gameloft in the Philippines”

by Vincent Ricot, Gameloft

3:00 – 4:30 p.m. “Entrepreneurship in animation”

by Go Negosyo

“Philippine Game Development Industry: Vital Statistics”

by Gabby Dizon, GDAP

Screening (Cinema 4)

3:00 – 4:00 p.m. Audience Choice award:

Vote for your favorite animated flick by filling out the audience choice form. Winner of the audience choice will take home a brand new electronic gadget or gizmo.

Competition program 1 Competition program 5 Special program:

Dugong Bughaw: Selected works from the Ateneo de Naga University Department of Digital Arts & Computer Animation”

4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Competition program 2 Competition program 4 Closing film:

“Dayo (sa Mundo ng Elementalia)”

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Competition program 3 Competition program 3
7:30 – 8:30 p.m. Competition program 4 Competition program 2
9:00 – 10:00 p.m. Competition program 5 Competition program 1
8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Attend, watch and win raffle promo Drop your tickets at the designated drop boxes and get the chance to win brand new electronic gadgets and gizmos! All (and only) paying ticket holders are qualified for the grand raffle draw during the closing ceremony.

Closing ceremony (Cinema 5)

Awards Night

Opening ceremony: by invitation

Gallery exhibit: Open to the public (Free admission)

Closing ceremony: Open to the public (Free admission)

Screening: PhP 80.00

Symposium 1 & 2: PhP 530.00 each

Symposium 3: PhP 850.00 (a.m. & p.m. snacks included)

Tickets are available at all TicketNet outlets located at the SM department store customer service area and at the Araneta Coliseum ticket booths. For inquiries and reservations, please call 911-5555 or visit www.ticketnet.com.ph .

Competition program 1 (ERT: 50:58 mins.)

Category A (1-5 minutes, professional division)

1.     THE SONG OF THE MAGI by Jerome Alcordo & Ionone Bangcas (04:54 mins.)

2.     EDISON AND THE MOTHS by Maria Cristina “Tinay” Sison (01:00 min.)

CATEGORY B (6-20 minutes, professional division)

3.     TRAPO by Jerome Alcordo & Ionone Bangcas (08:05 mins.)

4.     GAS MASK by Rodolfo N. Tinapay (07:05 mins.)

5.     MUTYA by Blog Caliguia (14:20 mins.)

CATEGORY F (Title Sequences/ OBB/Infomercials/ TVCs/ Demo Reels 30 seconds to 1 minute, professional division)

6.     “SNOWTIME” TVC by Jerome Alcordo & Ionone Bangcas (01:00 min.)

7.     “BARKADA TRIP” OBB by John C. Alaras             ( 01:07 mins.)

8.     “Y4IT 2009” OBB by Nawruz B. Paguidopon (02:30 mins.)

9.     “E-DESIGNS & SOLUTIONS, INC.” DEMO REELby Iris Abrigo (01:00 min.)

10.  “THE FARMER ELK” TEASER by Cheri Mae D. Amistoso (01:00 min.)

11.  “TIN PACK” TEASER by Kemuel M. Lazalita (00:53 secs.)

12.  “KAYUKUK” TEASER by Anthro R. Katipunan (00:49 secs.)

13.  “PASINTABI” TRAILER by Jeff Capili (02:00 mins.)

Competition program 4 (ERT: 49:59 mins.)

CATEGORY K (music videos, student division)

1.     O’ FORTUNA by Neil Paul B. Molina (01:52 mins.)

2.     ANGHEL SA LUPA by Gizelle Karen L. Baluso (02:15 mins.)

3.     TAKESHI by Julius Virgil A. Briones (03:10 mins.)

4.     WHO AM I by Pauline Anne B. Mateo (03:23 mins.)

5.     BAYAN KO by Alejandro Karlo A. Zapanta (03:30 mins.)

6.     AYOKO NA by Christopher C. Asa (01:30 mins.)

7.     CHILLIN’ by Jed Lester G. Paguio (05:02 mins.)

8.     HALO by Aila Jenelle E. Taduran (02:06 mins.)

9.     KANLUNGAN by James Jerome T. Raneses (02:35 mins.)

10.  IKAW NA NGA by Rey Kalvin R. Peralta (02:00 mins.)

11.  AMA NAMIN by Albert B. Brisenio (02:01 mins.)

12.  SAFE & SOUND by Peter Andrew R. Gayanilo (03:05 mins.)

13.  YUGTO by John Kristoffer R. Sta. Clara (02:14 mins.)

CATEGORY L (Title Sequences/ OBB/Infomercials/ TVCs/ Demo Reels 30 seconds to 1 minute, student division)

14.  TENNYL DEHM’S DEMO REEL ’09 by Tennyl Dehm D. Canla (01:00 min.)

15.  “RECLAIM RECYCLE REGAIN” AD CAMPAIGN by Alexis Co & Ginnil Aleksi Yambot (01:00 min.)

16.  “ALIMA” TITLE SEQUENCE by Josef Tamayo Panes (01:00 min.)

17.  “STAEDTLER PENCIL” TVC by Frank Anthony M. Sabroso (00:30 secs.)

18.  “SONY BRAVIA” TVC by Christopher C. Asa (00:30 secs.)

19.  “PANTENE PRO V” TVC by Alejandro Karlo A. Zapanta (00:30 secs.)

20.  “SAGIP KALIKASAN” AD CAMPAIGN by Gizelle Karen L. Baluso (00:31 secs.)

21.  “RESPONSIBLE PARENTHOOD” AD CAMPAIGN by James Jerome T. Raneses (00:30 secs.)

22.  “CHANGE POLITICS NOW!” AD CAMPAIGN by Neil Paul B. Molina (00:30 secs.)

23.  “LBC” TVC by Mark Edu R. Uvas (00:30 secs.)

24.  “MILO” TVC by John Kristoffer R. Sta. Clara (00:30 secs.)

25.  “FEET DREAM TOO” HAVAIANAS TVC by Carmina Louise A. San Juan (00:30 secs.)

26.  “NINTENDO DS LITE” TVC by Peter Andrew R. Gayanilo (01:35 mins.)

27.  “ZHENDA ELECTRIC SWATTER” TVC by Albert B. Brisenio (00:30 secs.)

28.  “PHILIPS LIGHT BULBS” TVC by Samuel Elias Kirk L. Bacsain (00:30 secs.)

Competition program 2 (ERT: 46:55)

CATEGORY H (1-5 minutes, student division) PART 1

1.     SAVE ME!!! by Ramon del Prado (05:30 mins.)

1.     PHILIPPINE HISTORY by Christian Roy Sulleza Somcio (02:40 mins.)

2.     TABON KID by Arvin Valenzuela (02:00 mins.)

3.     WONDERFUL WORLD by Terence Regner Gomez (03:56 mins.)

4.     CLOUE by Mikee Sevilla (02:00 mins.)

5.     OPEN YOUR EYES by Irish Kail C. Chua (02:15 mins.)

6.     THE GHOST OF THE TUNA by Jay Paul C. Vigafria (03:02 mins.)

7.     MINOKAWA by Jan-Errol C. Bernales (04:06 mins.)

8.     COBRA STYLE by Greggy Jose Bada (03:00 mins.)

9.     CHIBISAY by James Capisinio (01:35 mins.)

10.  GULAY by Franco Ira T. Garcia (04:50 mins.)

11.  THE GIFT by Elmer P. Nellasca (01:44 mins.)

12.  CLOWNES by Neil Paul B. Molina (05:12 mins.)

Competition program 3 (ERT: 47:51 mins.)

CATEGORY H (1-5 minutes, student division) PART 2

1.     STORY OF SCRAP by Kirk L. Tefora (05:42 mins.)

2.     MAYARI by Cedrick S. Zabala (04:31 mins.)

3.     GUATSINANGGO by Jervin Matthew C. Yap (04:50 mins.)

4.     PERANG KENKOY by Christopher C. Asa  (03:00 mins.)

CATEGORY J (21-40 minutes, student division)

5.     ROBOTICA by Alan Ray Bumanglag (24:38 mins.)

Special program: Dugong Bughaw (ERT: 49:29 mins.)

(Selected Works from The Ateneo De Naga University’s Department of Digital Arts & Computer Animation)

1.     ABO by Chaz R. Penas (04:50 mins.)

2.     POP by Valroman R. Francisco (01:44 mins.)

3.     SAME GROUND by Marvin C. Pila (02:00 mins.)

4.     OVER THE RAINBOW by Delma Kryll Baluyot (02:22 mins.)

5.     SOME SAY by Ruark Vallen S. Tapel (01:45 mins.)

6.     “CRAYOLA” TVC by Chris Ivan Robert P. Ceres (00:30 secs.)

7.     SI DIEGO AT ANG HALIMAW DAGAT by Kei Anne Uchida (04:05 mins.)

8.     SUPER HUREE by Neil Paul B. Molina (05:34 mins.)

9.     PUPPET by Michael V. Lamit / Rjay B. Morada (07:17 mins.)

10.  HERMANO by Rhodius N. Daduya  (03:58 mins.)

11.  LUPANG HINIRANG by Rjay B. Morada (05:37 mins.)

12.  BANDILA by Ava Fatima S. Fabricante (04:37 mins.)

Competition program 4 (ERT: 46:55 mins.)

CATEGORY I (6-20 minutes, student division)

1.  LUKSO by John Kristoffer R. Sta. Clara (07:55 mins.)

2.  SI MAGZ, SI MAKI KAG SI MOY by Jonathan P. Jurilla(14:40 mins.)

3.  BALOT PENOY by Angelica M. Salon (09:44 mins.)

4.  MASKARA by Alejandro Karlo A. Zapanta (06:01 mins.)

5.  THE HANDBOOK by Jose Luis R. Buan (03:59 mins.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *